Friday, November 28, 2014

ESSENTIALS


Some says black and white is essential in fashion, some say t-shirts are essential in style. For me, I think that black and white t-shirt assembles are what make good fashion style. How often will you buy t-shirt and how many black and white do you have in your wardrobe. If it's for me to answer, it will be often and many. LOL...




I somehow could not run away with t-shirt and monochrome because they have already been my essentials. When I decide to go for a more casual day out, t-shirt will be my first option in mind. When I don't want to be so loud and keep the whole look simple, black and white will be my first priority. These two is like nature and norms to my mind, but not complaining because essentials always pull off awesome look.



Just like how I pull off this simple DKNY Jeans t-shirt with a black pants and a monochrome checks shirt tied on the waist. I think that everything look so simple and clean but yet so dimensional. Think t-shirts and black/white as essentials but not something boring then you will definitely feel the fun in it! :)

T-shirt from DKNY Jeans
Pants from Zara
Shoe from Taiwan




For any advertorial post, please email to mrbriansee@gmail.com

Monday, November 24, 2014

DARKNESS


What is darkness when you have not seen the light? Always getting random thoughts in my head when it's middle of the night, and the best place to express it out is here in my blog. LOL... Sometimes we tend to complain a lot about life and I realize it's mainly on how unappreciative we are. Complaining is somehow a nature of human, but excessive complains will just make yourself annoying. When facing a problem, we always think that what we are going through is the worst, but how many people out there may be facing more difficulties than you? Sometime it's better to not think about the negative side of an issue, but think of the positive side of everything. Think if there is an opportunity on the problem you are facing and how are you gonna solve it. After looking things at a different angle, you will definitely gain more than what you have today.





This is another reason why I like snapping my outfit because even if my day was bad, taking pictures still could cheer me up! See! There is always a bright side, you just have to make yourself happy. I guess I am no more that bright, loud over accessories type of guy anymore because I have fell in love with simplicity. HAHAHAA...  So don't let simple fool you, sometimes it's the tiniest of details makes the difference, just like the red and black combination on my socks. :)



Top from Taiwan
Socks from Taiwan




For any advertorial post, please email to mrbriansee@gmail.com

Friday, November 21, 2014

REFLECTOR



Being very busy the whole week with 4 assignments due, meeting, presentation and events but luckily I'm finally all done with it! They say being a final semester student is the busiest and I can totally relate now especially being an event student. But luckily I'm done with all the assignments for this week, and it's time to spend some time here again. I guess I have been complaining a lot about having not enough time to blog but seriously, how is 24hours even enough for us? I bet all of us really need more time a day to finish everything.





 With such insufficient time a day for me, I will still have to squeeze a few minutes here and there to pick my daily outfit. Sometimes going all dull is not something bad after all, because there is always something to brighten up your day just like my neon yellow beanie. I was so attracted by the colour of the beanie but at the same time hesitating to get it or not because I was wondering when and where would I wear such bright beanie? But lastly I still got it and still figured out when and where to wear it.So yeah... HAHAHA... #buyfirsthinklater tsk tsk! Actually it's not hard to match something too bright to your outfit as long you keep the others down. Just like this whole outfit, DKNY Jeans long sleeve sweater with reflective prints paired with grey washed denim pants. The prints is actually a reflector, so you can wear this and walk out during night time and no car will bang you! wtf... HAHAHA


Beanie from Mens Wardrobe
Sweater from DKNY Jeans
Shoes from Puma





For any advertorial post, please email to mrbriansee@gmail.com

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

RESPEC.CO X MUZIK EYEWEAR


Being fashionable is not just about what you wear on your body but also what kind of fashion accessories you have. Sunglasses is definitely one of the most prominent accessories to up your fashion game if you want to add a sense of coolness and mysterious to your whole look. I personally love collecting sunglasses and would always match the perfect one with my daily outfit. I am so happy to announce that Muzik Eyewear has finally been launched in Malaysia last week!

 

So I attended the launch of Muzik Eyewear at their showroom which is located at Taman Desa, a house which holds an interior design award by MSID (Malaysian Society of Interior Designers). A unique location with high density of Japanese & Korean expatriots. The launch showcased MUZIK Eyewear from Korea and a teaser announcement of the soon to be launched BLANC & ENCLARE by Jessica. 

 


Muzik Eyewear has actually caught my attention before coming to Malaysia because it could be seen wearing by many Korean celebrity and models. Muzik is actually a Korean brand that was created in November 2013 and all premium eyewear which is handmade in France. Can you imagine how detail and exclusive each and every eyewear by Muzik is when it's all handmade in Oyonnax, France. 

During the event, everyone was so anticipated in trying out all the eyewear and of course snapping loads of pictures away. Each and every design is so unique that I just hope I could bring ALL home! Hahahha.. 

 Dennis Yin from Elecoldxhot

 My best buddy, Spellman Choy


Lumi and Cherrie are one of Muzik Eyewear campaign models. Their pictures were literally printed and hanged at every corner of the event. Can you see how Muzik eyewear fits perfectly on our face? XD

RESPEC.CO will also be launching an exprimental eyewear pop-up store in store at Lot 10, located in the golden triangle of Kuala Lumpur during the festive month of December along with the new #norespec lookbook campaign. This time round they will be featuring male version of talents and creative artists with only one same purpose which is to push the fashion movement forward.

The theme for this launch was "a hint of black" and I believe it's a theme where many could follow. Like who don't have a piece of black in their wardrobe?




This was what I wore, a piece of black top but this it's not as simple as it seem. Hahahha... Because I bring you sexy back! I really love how this top disguise the public from the front view but then there is always a surprise at the back. And this time it's literally at my back. LOL.... So watch out girls, we guys are bringing the sexy back game too now! HAHAHA..wtf



Top from Mens Wardrobe 
Jeans from Topman
Boots from Dr.Martens




For any advertorial post, please email to mrbriansee@gmail.com

Counting Since 2012